Yes - A visa is required for travel to Zambia

Thursday, December 08, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Zambia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport and one photocopy of information page, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Zambia and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Zambia visa stamps.

2

Zambian Visa Application Form:

Two signed Zambia visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. The back of each photo must have the applicant's signature.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Zambia:

A letter of invitation from host in Zambia explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information in Zambia. If applicable, provide a copy of work permit from prospective employers.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in Zambia. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Zambia.

The Consulate of Zambia requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Zambia Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Zambia.

7

Special Instructions:

Multiple Entry visas are issued only after a copy of the complete application has been submitted directly to the Chief Immigration Officer in Lusaka by fax or e-mail for approval. Once approval is confirmed, please send the confirmation notification along with the passport and original visa application materials to Travisa for processing. Please allow at least one month for multiple entry approval and do not submit the application until approval has been received.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Zambia Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 3 months at the discretion of the consulate.

Zambian Visa Processing Time:

Zambia visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Zambia:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Zambia

Thursday, December 08, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Zambia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport and one photocopy of information page, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Zambia and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Zambia visa stamps.

2

Zambian Visa Application Form:

Two signed Zambia visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. The back of each photo must have the applicant's signature.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Zambia:

If visiting friends or relatives in Zambia, include a letter of invitation from host including host's name and address, applicant's name, length and place of stay in Zambia and purpose of visit.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Zambia.

6

Special Instructions:

Multiple Entry visas are issued only after a copy of the complete application has been submitted directly to the Chief Immigration Officer in Lusaka by fax or e-mail for approval. Once approval is confirmed, please send the confirmation notification along with the passport and original visa application materials to Travisa for processing. Please allow at least one month for multiple entry approval and do not submit the application until approval has been received. Otherwise please request a single or double entry visa.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Zambia Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 3 months at the discretion of the consulate.

Zambian Visa Processing Time:

Zambia visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Zambia:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Zambia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Zambian Visa

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266