Yes - A visa is required for travel to Zambia

Zambia business visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Saturday, May 23, 2015

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Zambian Visa Application Form:

Two signed Zambia visa application forms plus one copy.
Improperly completed Zambia visa application forms may delay the processing of your Zambia visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. The back of each photo must be signed.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Zambia:

A letter of invitation from sponsor explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. If applicable, provide a copy of work permit from prospective employers.

5

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Zambia Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.

7

Special Instructions:

Multiple Entry visas are issued only after a copy of the complete application has been submitted directly to the Chief Immigration Officer in Lusaka by fax or e-mail for approval. Once approval is confirmed, please send the confirmation notification along with the passport and original visa application materials to Travisa for processing. Please allow at least one month for multiple entry approval and do not submit the application until approval has been received.

8

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Zambia Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 3 months at the discretion of the consulate.

Zambian Visa Processing Time:

Zambia visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Zambia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Zambia

Zambia tourist visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Saturday, May 23, 2015

A valid passport and Zambian tourist visa are required to visit Zambia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in country, with at least one blank passport page available for Zambian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Zambia visas.

2

Zambian Visa Application Form:

Two original Zambian visa application forms, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. An improperly completed Zambia visa application may delay the processing of your tourist visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Zambia:

If visiting friends or relatives in Zambia, include a letter of invitation from host including host's name and address, applicant's name, length and place of stay in Zambia and purpose of visit.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.

6

Special Instructions:

Multiple Entry visas are issued only after a copy of the complete application has been submitted directly to the Chief Immigration Officer in Lusaka by fax or e-mail for approval. Once approval is confirmed, please send the confirmation notification along with the passport and original visa application materials to Travisa for processing. Please allow at least one month for multiple entry approval and do not submit the application until approval has been received. Otherwise please request a single or double entry visa.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Zambia Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 3 months at the discretion of the consulate.

Zambian Visa Processing Time:

Zambia visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Zambia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


No - A visa is not required for travel to Zambia

Zambia transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Saturday, May 23, 2015

If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a transit visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit. A visa is not required for direct airside transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket, and must remain in the airport's transit area.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.

3

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

4

Special Instructions:

If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Zambia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Zambia

Zambia diplomat/official visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Saturday, May 23, 2015

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Zambian Visa Application Form:

Two signed Zambia visa application forms plus one copy.
Improperly completed Zambia visa application forms may delay the processing of your Zambia visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view, with a plain/white background, and your signature on the back of both photographs.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.

6

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Zambia Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid based on the consulates discretion.

Zambian Visa Processing Time:

Visas are usually processed in 5 working days. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our Consular Fees page for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Zambia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Zambia

Zambia missionary visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Saturday, May 23, 2015

A valid passport and missionary visa are required for travel to Zambia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Zambia, with at least two blank passport page available for Zambian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Zambia visas.

2

Zambian Visa Application Form:

Two original Zambian visa application forms properly completed, typed in all CAPITAL letters and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed Zambia visa applications may delay the processing of your missionary visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view, with a plain/light background and applicant’s signature on the back.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Business Letter

Letter from organization or sponsoring company in the US, on official letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the organization, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Zambia. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Zambia. Include a copy of the applicant’s work permit, if applicable.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Zambia.

6

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever and anti-Malaria vaccination is strongly recommended.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Zambia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Zambia

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Zambia
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Zambia Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166