Yes - A visa is required for travel to Zambia

Sunday, February 07, 2016

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Zambia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport and one photocopy of information page, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Zambia and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Zambia visa stamps.

2

Zambian Visa Application Form:

Two signed Zambia visa application forms plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. The back of each photo must have the applicant's signature.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Zambia:

A letter of invitation from host in Zambia explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information in Zambia. If applicable, provide a copy of work permit from prospective employers.

5

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Zambia Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Zambia.

7

Special Instructions:

Multiple Entry visas are issued only after a copy of the complete application has been submitted directly to the Chief Immigration Officer in Lusaka by fax or e-mail for approval. Once approval is confirmed, please send the confirmation notification along with the passport and original visa application materials to Travisa for processing. Please allow at least one month for multiple entry approval and do not submit the application until approval has been received.

8

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Zambia Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 3 months at the discretion of the consulate.

Zambian Visa Processing Time:

Zambia visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Zambia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Zambia

Sunday, February 07, 2016

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Zambia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport and one photocopy of information page, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Zambia and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Zambia visa stamps.

2

Zambian Visa Application Form:

Two signed Zambia visa application forms plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. The back of each photo must have the applicant's signature.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Zambia:

If visiting friends or relatives in Zambia, include a letter of invitation from host including host's name and address, applicant's name, length and place of stay in Zambia and purpose of visit.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Zambia.

6

Special Instructions:

Multiple Entry visas are issued only after a copy of the complete application has been submitted directly to the Chief Immigration Officer in Lusaka by fax or e-mail for approval. Once approval is confirmed, please send the confirmation notification along with the passport and original visa application materials to Travisa for processing. Please allow at least one month for multiple entry approval and do not submit the application until approval has been received. Otherwise please request a single or double entry visa.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Zambia Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 3 months at the discretion of the consulate.

Zambian Visa Processing Time:

Zambia visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Zambia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Zambia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Zambia

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Zambia
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Zambia Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166